ASWD 21.1km and Road Race Walking Championships

ASWD 21.1KM ROAD RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS
& ASWD 10KM AND 21.1KM RACE WALKING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Athletics SWD recently held their annual 21.1km (Road Running) and 10km & 21.1km (Race Walking) Championships in conjunction with the PetroSA Marathon that took place in Mossel Bay on 27 September 2014.

Herewith the provisional Medal Winners

21.1km (Road Running)

Senior GOLD Ettienne Plaatjies Nedbank RC 1:04.00
SILVER Gershwill Jacobs Nedbank RC 1:08.51
BRONZE Leon Adams Hartenbos Drawwers 1:10.15

GOLD Suzaan Kruger Outeniqua Harriers 1:39.38
SILVER Charmaine Lamprecht Nedbank RC 1:40.16
BRONZE Alison Giliomee Nedbank RC 1:42.24

Junior GOLD Francois Maquassa Military Sport Club 1:13.09
SILVER Archie Boome Knysna Marathon Club 1:14.25
BRONZE Auschten October Nedbank RC 1:23.10

40 – 49 GOLD Lindile Tokota Nedbank RC 1:13.23
SILVER Marlon Mortlock Knysna Marathon Club 1:21.53
BRONZE Anton Chevalier Nedbank RC 1:25.38

GOLD Alison Jordaan Nedbank RC 1:43.35
SILVER Yolind Strydom Nedbank RC 1:51.43
BRONZE Julie Walker Nedbank RC 1:52.33

50 – 59 GOLD Selwyn Losper Mossel Bay Harriers 1:18.29
SILVER Sydney Landsberg Nedbank RC 1:23.18
BRONZE Hermanus Jonkerman Nedbank RC 1:30.16

GOLD Sanet Brits Nedbank RC 1:34.49
SILVER Carin Venter Outeniqua Harriers 1:54.24
BRONZE Solly Liebenberg Mossel Bay Harriers 1:56.00

60+ GOLD Peter Jakoby Knysna Marathon Club 1:41.24
SILVER Jan Du Toit Hartenbos Drawwers 1:43.23
BRONZE Ferdi Gouws Hartenbos Drawwers 2:12.24

GOLD Rea Oosthuizen Hartenbos Drawwers 1:43.44
SILVER Marietjie De Jager Hartenbos Drawwers 2:36.11
BRONZE Shirley Lottering Mossel Bay Harriers 2:50.28

10km (Race Walking)

Senior GOLD Louis Plaatjies Sedgefield Striders 49.36

Junior GOLD Elwich V Wyk Outeniqua Harriers 49.14
SILVER Bradley Carelse Nedbank RC 1:03.19

40 – 49 GOLD Nico Bobotyana Military Sport Club 1:07.19

GOLD Sandra Scorgie Nedbank RC 1:08.40
SILVER Whinlen Petersen PetroSA RC 1:32.43

50 – 59 GOLD Elaine Diesel Hartenbos Drawwers 1:20.55
SILVER Regina V Mollendorff Hartenbos Drawwers 1:25.38

60+ GOLD Christian Pienaar Hartenbos Drawwers 1:11.39
SILVER Leon Nel Nedbank RC 1:12.22
BRONZE David Morgan-Smith Knysna Marathon Club 1:12.31

GOLD Geraldine Loftie-Eaton RWFL Oudtshoorn 1:19.03
SILVER Barbara Derbidge Sedgefield Striders 1:19.21
BRONZE Santie V Deventer Hartenbos Drawwers 1:20.55

21.1km (Race Walking)

Senior GOLD Hannes Van Rooyen Sedgefield Striders 2:16.02

40 – 49 GOLD Ishmael Molahleni Military Sport Club 2:02.17
SILVER Jacques Lamprecht Nedbank RC 2:48.53

GOLD Lelane VD Merwe Hartenbos Drawwers 2:17.59

50 – 59 GOLD Gerhard Fourie Hartenbos Drawwers 3:23.18

GOLD Aletta V Rensburg Outeniqua Harriers 2:30.58
SILVER Esca Schoeman Hartenbos Drawwers 2:37.21
BRONZE Hettie Fourie Hartenbos Drawwers 3:23.18
60+ GOLD Trevor V Rensburg Sedgefield Striders 2:30.54

GOLD Megan Brennen Sedgefield Striders 3:09.54

Congratulation goes to all the athletes!

The End

MICHéLLE JACOBSZ
(Athletics SWD – General Manager)

Tel: 044-8730023
Fax: 086 716 4610

       

Leave A Comment